LayoffShieldLayoffShield
Volkswagen Group
−35,000Technology
Intel
−15,000Technology
Google
−12,000Technology
Meta
−11,000Technology
Amazon
−9,000Technology
Ford Motor
−8,000Automotive
Citigroup
−7,000Finance
Uber
−6,700Technology
Microsoft
−6,000Technology
3M
−6,000Manufacturing
Stellantis
−5,500Automotive
Goldman Sachs
−5,000Finance
Volkswagen Group
−35,000Technology
Intel
−15,000Technology
Google
−12,000Technology
Meta
−11,000Technology
Amazon
−9,000Technology
Ford Motor
−8,000Automotive
Citigroup
−7,000Finance
Uber
−6,700Technology
Microsoft
−6,000Technology
3M
−6,000Manufacturing
Stellantis
−5,500Automotive
Goldman Sachs
−5,000Finance
Q1–Q2 2026 Global Layoff Report

Jobs eliminated in 2026

208,980

Across 52 companies tracked by AI risk analysis

Total Jobs Cut

208,980

50 companies

Companies Monitored

52

across 6 industries

Critical Risk

7

companies

Highest Risk Industry

Automotive

86/100 avg

Active Signals

156

across all companies

Monthly Trend

Jobs eliminated vs companies affected

Distribution

Jobs cut by industry

Technology
60%
Finance
14%
Automotive
11%

Jobs Cut by Industry

Total impact across all companies

Industry:
Risk:
Sort:
Showing 52 of 52

Volkswagen Group

Mar 2026

Risk Score

95

Jobs Cut

35,000

100%

Technology

Signals

CRITICALHIGHMEDIUM

Intel

Feb 2026

Risk Score

92

Jobs Cut

15,000

43%

Technology

Signals

CRITICALHIGHHIGH

Google

Jan 2026

Risk Score

85

Jobs Cut

12,000

34%

Technology

Signals

CRITICALMEDIUMMEDIUM

Meta

Jan 2026

Risk Score

82

Jobs Cut

11,000

31%

Technology

Signals

CRITICALHIGHMEDIUM

Amazon

Feb 2026

Risk Score

78

Jobs Cut

9,000

26%

Technology

Signals

CRITICALHIGHMEDIUM

Ford Motor

Mar 2026

Risk Score

88

Jobs Cut

8,000

23%

Automotive

Signals

CRITICALHIGHHIGH

Citigroup

Feb 2026

Risk Score

85

Jobs Cut

7,000

20%

Finance

Signals

CRITICALHIGHHIGH

Uber

Nov 2022

Risk Score

71

Jobs Cut

6,700

13%

Technology

Signals

CRITICALHIGHHIGH

Microsoft

Mar 2026

Risk Score

72

Jobs Cut

6,000

17%

Technology

Signals

HIGHMEDIUMMEDIUM

3M

Feb 2026

Risk Score

82

Jobs Cut

6,000

10%

Manufacturing

Signals

CRITICALCRITICALMEDIUM

Stellantis

Mar 2026

Risk Score

85

Jobs Cut

5,500

16%

Automotive

Signals

CRITICALHIGHHIGH

Goldman Sachs

Feb 2026

Risk Score

82

Jobs Cut

5,000

14%

Finance

Signals

CRITICALHIGHMEDIUM

Cisco Systems

Feb 2026

Risk Score

65

Jobs Cut

4,400

8%

Technology

Signals

HIGHMEDIUMMEDIUM

General Motors

Feb 2026

Risk Score

72

Jobs Cut

4,200

7%

Automotive

Signals

HIGHMEDIUMLOW

Twitter/X

Oct 2022

Risk Score

88

Jobs Cut

4,000

62%

Technology

Signals

CRITICALCRITICALHIGH

JPMorgan Chase

Jan 2026

Risk Score

68

Jobs Cut

4,000

6%

Finance

Signals

HIGHMEDIUMLOW

IBM

Jan 2026

Risk Score

55

Jobs Cut

3,800

7%

Technology

Signals

MEDIUMLOWLOW

Deutsche Bank

Mar 2026

Risk Score

72

Jobs Cut

3,500

8%

Finance

Signals

HIGHMEDIUMMEDIUM

GE Aerospace

Mar 2026

Risk Score

71

Jobs Cut

3,500

8%

Manufacturing

Signals

HIGHMEDIUMMEDIUM

SAP SE

Mar 2026

Risk Score

58

Jobs Cut

3,200

6%

Technology

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMMEDIUM

Morgan Stanley

Feb 2026

Risk Score

65

Jobs Cut

3,200

8%

Finance

Signals

MEDIUMLOWMEDIUM

Salesforce

Mar 2026

Risk Score

58

Jobs Cut

3,000

9%

Technology

Signals

HIGHMEDIUMLOW

UBS

Mar 2026

Risk Score

59

Jobs Cut

2,800

5%

Finance

Signals

MEDIUMLOWLOW

Dell Technologies

Feb 2026

Risk Score

52

Jobs Cut

2,700

4%

Technology

Signals

MEDIUMLOWLOW

HSBC

Feb 2026

Risk Score

64

Jobs Cut

2,500

5%

Finance

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMLOW

Oracle

Sep 2022

Risk Score

68

Jobs Cut

2,500

8%

Technology

Signals

HIGHHIGHMEDIUM

Macy's

Feb 2026

Risk Score

84

Jobs Cut

2,250

18%

Retail

Signals

CRITICALHIGHHIGH

McKesson

Mar 2026

Risk Score

61

Jobs Cut

2,200

5%

Healthcare

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMLOW

Pfizer

Feb 2026

Risk Score

63

Jobs Cut

2,200

6%

Healthcare

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMMEDIUM

NIO

Mar 2026

Risk Score

88

Jobs Cut

2,100

29%

Automotive

Signals

CRITICALCRITICALHIGH

Barclays

Jan 2026

Risk Score

61

Jobs Cut

2,000

6%

Finance

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMLOW

Honeywell

Feb 2026

Risk Score

54

Jobs Cut

2,000

3%

Manufacturing

Signals

MEDIUMLOWLOW

Rivian Automotive

Mar 2026

Risk Score

92

Jobs Cut

1,800

40%

Automotive

Signals

CRITICALCRITICALHIGH

CVS Health

Feb 2026

Risk Score

54

Jobs Cut

1,800

3%

Healthcare

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMLOW

Johnson & Johnson

Mar 2026

Risk Score

57

Jobs Cut

1,800

3%

Healthcare

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMLOW

Dow Inc

Mar 2026

Risk Score

59

Jobs Cut

1,800

5%

Manufacturing

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMLOW

Workday

Feb 2026

Risk Score

42

Jobs Cut

1,750

5%

Technology

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMLOW

Spotify

Feb 2026

Risk Score

71

Jobs Cut

1,500

17%

Technology

Signals

HIGHMEDIUMMEDIUM

Abbott Laboratories

Jan 2026

Risk Score

52

Jobs Cut

1,500

3%

Healthcare

Signals

MEDIUMLOWLOW

Philips Healthcare

Feb 2026

Risk Score

59

Jobs Cut

1,400

4%

Healthcare

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMLOW

Lucid Motors

Feb 2026

Risk Score

90

Jobs Cut

1,200

34%

Automotive

Signals

CRITICALCRITICALHIGH

Siemens Healthineers

Mar 2026

Risk Score

51

Jobs Cut

1,200

3%

Healthcare

Signals

MEDIUMLOWLOW

JCPenney

Jan 2026

Risk Score

78

Jobs Cut

1,200

10%

Retail

Signals

HIGHHIGHMEDIUM

Stripe

Mar 2026

Risk Score

68

Jobs Cut

1,150

14%

Technology

Signals

HIGHMEDIUMLOW

Gap Inc

Mar 2026

Risk Score

68

Jobs Cut

900

8%

Retail

Signals

HIGHMEDIUMMEDIUM

Wayfair

Jan 2026

Risk Score

81

Jobs Cut

880

13%

Retail

Signals

CRITICALCRITICALHIGH

Apple

Jan 2023

Risk Score

52

Jobs Cut

600

1%

Technology

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMLOW

Snap Inc

Feb 2026

Risk Score

62

Jobs Cut

500

10%

Technology

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMLOW

Twitch (Amazon)

Mar 2022

Risk Score

64

Jobs Cut

500

35%

Technology

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMMEDIUM

Dropbox

Jan 2023

Risk Score

58

Jobs Cut

500

16%

Technology

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMLOW

Kohl's

Feb 2026

Risk Score

62

Jobs Cut

500

6%

Retail

Signals

MEDIUMMEDIUMLOW

Nvidia

May 2023

Risk Score

42

Jobs Cut

250

1%

Technology

Signals

LOWLOWLOW

Data sourced from public layoff announcements and verified through AI analysis. Updated monthly.

Built with risk analysis byLayoffShield